NCLEX Data bar_chartData Resource schedule 7 min read

NCLEX-RN Pass Rates by State: 2024 Rankings and Analysis

In 2024, 91.2% of first-time, U.S.-educated NCLEX-RN candidates passed (170,256 of 186,760), according to NCSBN's official 2024 NCLEX Examination Statistics. Across the 50 states, first-time pass rates ranged from Florida (84.9%) to New Hampshire (96.5%). The table below lists all 50 states, the District of Columbia and four U.S. territories exactly as NCSBN reports them, ranked by pass rate.

database
Data: 2024
Source · NCSBN 2024 NCLEX Examination Statistics (Research Brief Vol. 94, Table 8)
update Last refreshed
2026-10 (verified against NCSBN, July 2025 release)
91.2%
U.S. first-time pass rate, U.S.-educated (2024)
96.5%
Highest state (New Hampshire)
84.9%
Lowest state (Florida)
186,760
First-time U.S.-educated candidates (2024)
Jurisdiction1st-Time Pass RateFirst-Time CandidatesPassedRank
New Hampshire96.5%8368071
North Dakota96.4%5915702
Nebraska95.1%1,1531,0963
Tennessee94.9%4,0753,8664
Wyoming94.8%3263095
South Carolina94.7%2,9642,8076
Massachusetts94.2%3,7683,5487
Pennsylvania94.1%8,0627,5878
North Carolina94.1%4,8304,5448
Arizona93.8%4,6584,36710
Kansas93.5%1,7501,63711
Louisiana93.5%2,5162,35311
Colorado93.4%2,2812,13013
Alabama93.4%3,7483,49913
South Dakota93.3%72767815
Delaware93.3%51948415
Missouri93.2%3,7513,49617
Vermont93.1%39136418
Maryland93.0%2,7332,54219
Mississippi93.0%2,1181,96919
Iowa92.8%2,0911,94121
West Virginia92.8%1,6211,50421
Texas92.7%15,32714,21523
California92.7%15,49914,36823
Montana92.6%68963825
Wisconsin92.5%4,0683,76126
Idaho92.4%1,07199027
Virginia92.3%4,9164,53728
Washington92.2%2,8222,60229
Oregon92.2%1,8291,68629
Georgia92.1%5,1344,72831
Michigan92.0%4,9154,52132
Maine92.0%93586032
Rhode Island91.9%76270034
Indiana91.8%4,1383,79735
Connecticut91.7%2,1631,98336
Alaska91.6%28526137
Arkansas91.1%2,3322,12538
New Mexico90.8%1,00090839
District of Columbia90.5%28325640
New Jersey90.5%4,4734,04640
Nevada90.2%1,9911,79642
Ohio89.6%8,7137,80343
Minnesota89.4%3,4883,11944
Hawaii88.9%47942645
Kentucky88.7%3,5533,15246
Oklahoma88.4%2,3502,07747
New York87.6%10,9279,57048
Illinois87.4%6,9106,03649
Utah86.5%3,8103,29450
Florida84.9%16,30313,83951
Guam (territory)96.9%3231—
American Samoa (territory)66.7%32—
Virgin Islands (territory)66.7%3020—
Northern Mariana Islands (territory)52.4%2111—

Source: National Council of State Boards of Nursing, 2024 NCLEX® Examination Statistics (Research Brief Vol. 94, July 2025), Table 8: first-time, U.S.-educated candidates taking the NCLEX-RN for U.S. licensure, Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2024. Totals include all degree types and NCSBN special program codes. Ranks cover the 50 states and DC by pass rate; tied rates share a rank. The four U.S. territories are listed unranked because their small candidate counts make rates swing sharply from year to year. Portions copyrighted by the National Council of State Boards of Nursing, Inc. All rights reserved.

How Much Do State Pass Rates Vary?

Less than many rankings suggest. In 2024 the 50 states spanned about 12 percentage points, from Florida (84.9%) to New Hampshire (96.5%), and 37 states were at or above the 91.2% national rate. The four largest states by first-time candidates landed in different places: California 92.7% (15,499 candidates), Texas 92.7% (15,327 candidates), Florida 84.9% (16,303 candidates), New York 87.6% (10,927 candidates). Jurisdictions with very few candidates, such as American Samoa (3) and the Northern Mariana Islands (21), can post extreme rates that move a lot from one year to the next. NCSBN's report gives the counts but not the reasons for differences between states. For a fair comparison, look up your own program's pass rate; many state boards of nursing publish program-level results.

Pass Rates by Degree Type

NCSBN also breaks the 2024 first-time, U.S.-educated results down by degree type: baccalaureate 91.9% (91,195 of 99,204), associate degree 90.6% (76,655 of 84,580) and diploma 90.8% (2,202 of 2,424). Candidates under NCSBN special program codes passed at 37.0% (204 of 552). The gap between BSN and ADN graduates nationally was about one percentage point.

The Next Generation NCLEX and Recent Pass Rates

The Next Generation NCLEX (NGN), with clinical judgment case studies and new item types, launched in April 2023. NCSBN's data does not show a drop afterward. In the 2023 statistics, the first-time, U.S.-educated rate was 80.5% in January–March 2023 and 94.3% in April–June, and the full-year 2023 rate was 88.6% (165,058 of 186,374). It rose to 91.2% in 2024. Rates also swing by quarter within a year: in 2024 they went from 94.2% in January–March to 82.2% in October–December. So one quarter is not a clean before-and-after comparison. Sources: NCSBN 2023 and 2024 NCLEX Examination Statistics.

What to Do If Your State Has a Lower Pass Rate

A state average says little about any one candidate, and even the lowest state passed most first-time candidates. Practical steps: (1) check your own program's pass rate on your state board of nursing's website; (2) take at least one full-length predictor exam (such as HESI or ATI) before your NCLEX date; (3) practice NGN-style case studies and clinical judgment items, not just recall questions; (4) use Progress Note for daily high-yield review of pharmacology, prioritization and lab values.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current NCLEX-RN pass rate?

According to NCSBN, 91.2% of first-time, U.S.-educated NCLEX-RN candidates passed in 2024 (170,256 of 186,760), up from 88.6% in 2023 (165,058 of 186,374). Other groups passed at lower rates in 2024: 50.9% of repeat U.S.-educated candidates and 53.8% of first-time internationally educated candidates.

Which states have the highest NCLEX pass rates?

In NCSBN's 2024 data, the states with the highest first-time, U.S.-educated NCLEX-RN pass rates were New Hampshire (96.5%), North Dakota (96.4%), Nebraska (95.1%), Tennessee (94.9%) and Wyoming (94.8%). The lowest were Florida (84.9%), Utah (86.5%), Illinois (87.4%) and New York (87.6%).

Does this list include every state?

Yes. The table includes all 50 states, the District of Columbia, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands and the U.S. Virgin Islands, the jurisdictions in NCSBN's 2024 Table 8. Puerto Rico is not in that table, so it is not listed here.

How many times can you take the NCLEX?

Under NCSBN's retake policy, candidates can take the NCLEX up to eight times a year, with at least 45 test-free days between attempts. Some boards of nursing set stricter limits, so check your board's policy. Candidates who fail receive a Candidate Performance Report, which shows how they did in each content area and can guide a study plan.

Put This Knowledge to Work

Practice with adaptive questions

Progress Note builds spaced repetition from exactly this kind of high-yield content — so it stays with you through boards and beyond.

Start Practicing Free →
Share Post LinkedIn Reddit

Continue the curriculum